Acyclovir-ok one week before Rhinoplasty?

Hello, I am prone cold sores on my lip for as long as I can remember. I am schedule for rhinoplasty on Friday. I may just be paranoid are worried that I'll get one, but I think I feel a little itch. Would it be okay to take my prescription of acyclovir? Thanks for your insights.

Doctor Answers (2)

Acyclovir

+1
I do not believe acycolvir will affect the treatment, but you need to clear it with your surgeon. Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Acyclovir

+1
Acyclovir to prevent a cold sore outbreak should be fine to take prior to rhinoplasty. However, you should always clarify this with your surgeon. Your surgeon may have specific preferences for your preoperative preparation.

Jamil Ahmad, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
