Left boob scar is smooth right boob scar inflamed red and he found a stitch still in the scar? (photo)

Surgery was sep 8th.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast scar appearance?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question. It is common for scars to fully mature for up to a year. In the meantime, there are a few things that may help to ameliorate your incision/scar. The most proven (as well as cheapest) modality is simple scar massage. Applying pressure and massaging the well-healed scar has been shown to improve the appearance as it breaks up the scar tissue, hopefully producing the finest scar as possible. Other things that have been shown to add some benefit are silicone sheets, hydration, and topical steroids. In addition, avoidance of direct sunlight to the incision will significantly help the appearance as they tend to discolor with UV light during the healing process.


Hope that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Difference in breast scars 2 months post-op.

+1

Both scars are well-healed, but your right breast scar appears slightly hypertrophic compared to your left. This type of scarring can occur in the setting of increased inflammation (such as a retained suture), but can go on to mature quite nicely. However, the final scar appearance will not be evident for 6-12 months, and during that time you should avoid ALL ultraviolet exposure to prevent the scars from turning brown permanently!

I would consider scar pads on both, as your healing is incomplete and the scars can be modified by use of these. Talk to your surgeon. This is more about your own individual genetics of healing and scar formation than the effects of a suture or anything else. Though all surgeons do the same procedure and use the same sutures on both sides, they do not swell, heal, scar, or regain sensation perfectly symmetrically. But scar pads can help soften, flatten, and reduce the redness of your scars perhaps better than simply waiting and watching. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Left boob scar is smooth right boob scar inflamed red and he found a stitch still in the scar?

+1

I am not sure what the question is here. The incisions look more similar than different. Chances are that once the suture was removed, that side will begin to settle down and in a few months you won't be able to tell much if any difference.

All the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
