Ask a doctor

Acquired Labia Minora Growth?

This might be a rather bizarre question, but I'll have to ask nonetheless: can labia minora extend in length due to frequent clitoral stimulation? Or is the cause just natural, innate genes? Thank you for your time and concern.

Doctor Answers (8)

Labiaplasty risk factors - Los Angeles Surgeon

+1

There are many reasons why labial growth may be excessive. By far, the most common reason is genetics. I have found that the condition is far more common than thought. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Acquired Labia Minora Growth?

+1

Labia minora growth is not effected by clitoral stimulation.  Genetics is the main determinant of clitoral growth. The labia minora can also be stretched out with childbirth.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Labia Minora Growth and Labiaplasty

+1

Without intentionally stretching the skin of the labia minora, activities like clitoral stimulation will not cause acquired labia minora growth.  Growth of the labia minora is due to genetic and hormonal influences commonly around puberty which may coincide with the females first encounters with clitoral stimulation, thus they may think there is some association between the two when in fact it is mere coincidence.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Labial growth

+1

Labia can continue to grow throughout a women's lifetime, usually in response to hormones.  Activity alone (sex or masturbation) will not affect labial size unless specific stretching exercises are done.

Labial reduction can be performed for aesthetics or comfort.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Acquired Labia Minora Growth?

+1

     Clitoral stimulation should not stimulate labial growth through any known mechanism.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Labia do not grow from activities

+1

and are instead some predetermined outcome as you go through puberty.  Don't worry about your activities.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Causes for labia minora growth

+1

By far the most common reason for (excessive) growth of the labia minora is predetermined genetic programming that is realized as women go through puberty, just as growth of the penis for men.  Excessive stimulation of the clitoris is very unlikely to stimulate much actual growth, although it may cause temporary swelling that is mistaken for growth.  Glad to help... @drryanstanton

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Acquired Labia Minora Growth?

+1

I do not think that you need to worry about growth of the labia minora tissue secondary to frequent clitoral stimulation ( there is no association).

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
