Can You Have Acne Laser Treatments Done While Using Tretinoin?


Doctor Answers (1)

No Problem

+1

While tretinoin and Accutane are related, the effects on the skin are different enough that laser would not be a problem with tretinoin. It would be a good idea to stop the tretinoin a few days before the laser treatment. This would be true for nearly any procedure on the face even milder treatments  such as peels, microdermabrasion, or IPL.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
