Could I Achieve An Hourglass Figure Through Lipo? (photo)

Doctor Answers (12)

Hourglass with Liposuction

+1

Thanks for your question and photos. Liposuction works best on people with firm skin and isolated fat deposits. While liposuction could help you somewhat by removing excess fat in your abdomen area, flanks, and thighs, it looks like you have some skin laxity, and that could actually worsen after liposuction. The only way to address that loose skin is through a tummy tuck, which will also tighten up your abdomen and waist. Liposuction could be used in conjunction to contour various areas and give you that hourglass shape you want. Be sure to speak with a board-certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring procedures.


San Ramon Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Abdominoplasty with Mesh

+1

Liposuction will remove the fat that is outside of your abdominal cavity.  However, from your photographs, it appears you have intra-abdominal fat.  An hourglass figure can be achieved by weight loss or by abdominoplasty.  I recommend Abdominoplasty with Mesh Reinforcement if you are not planning future pregnancies.  This technique results in early satiety, helps you lose weight and maintain the reduced weight.  After this technique, if you are still not satisfied with the flatness of the abdomen, you could undergo additional liposuction.

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Will be difficult

+1

Seems like you have had children based on the stretch marks that are visible in the photos. Lipo alone will be more challenging to get you an hour glass body given the loose skin that is present. You may need a more invasive procedure to take away the loose skin.

Patrick Hsu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Limits to what can be achieved by liposuction.

+1

The photographs present very little information but it appears as though redundant skin and possibly abdominal wall laxity is part of the problem. It is highly unlikely that liposuction alone will give you the shape that you want.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy Tuck vs Liposuction

+1

An exam with a qualified surgeon is the best way to get answers to your question. Photographs do not tell the entire story, and skin laxity, muscle tone, etc. need to be considered when making these type of recommendations. Consider a visit to a local Texas board certified plastic surgeon who can help make these determinations and give options for you to consider. Be sure to let them know that you are hoping to achieve "an hourglass figure" so they can properly advise you. Also ask to see his/her before-after photos of each procedure so you can see for yourself the type of outcomes they can achieve.

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy Tuck the Only Solution...

+1

Due to the degree of skin laxity, stretch marks and excessive fat (lipodystrophy) in your abdomen you are NOT a good candidate for liposuction by itself...  The GOOD news is that you can have an amazing result with a tummy tuck, tightening of your muscles and aggressive liposuction of your upper abdomen and flanks.  Then, and only then you can have the hour-glass shape you desire.  Good luck!

Eric Sadeh, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Could I Achieve An Hourglass Figure Through Lipo?

+1

       You may need a tummy tuck as well given the photos presented.  A 5 liter liposuction can dramatically alter your appearance and give you more of an hourglass shape.   Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Hourglass figure

+1

Thanks for your inquiry, my suggestion would be that you you should consider a tummy tuck as part of the plan to improve your shape. Please seek the exam and opinion of a board certified surgeon in your area.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Liposuction for figure improvement is effective

+1

You appear to have generalized fattiness of the abdomen and flank regions. You also have a some stretch marks along your abdomen. Liposuction would substantially improve your over all shaping, but may result in some skin laxity in the treated areas. Seek the consultation of a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Hourglass through Lipo?

+1

No, you would achieve an improvement but per your pictures you have excess skin with stretch marks and laxity of the abdominal wall. You would need a combination of lipo and skin removal with abdominal wall tightening to achieve your results. Good luck!!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
