Ask a doctor

Can We Achieve Heart Shaped Face Through Fat Grafting Alone?

i have a long rectangular face

Doctor Answers (4)

Expect noticeable but moderate improvement from fat grafting alone.

+1

With your description of a long, rectangular facial shape, you can expect moderate improvement in achieving a "heart shaped" face with fat grafting alone, primarily by focusing on filling the upper facial areas (periorbital, temples and midface). Results depend on other factors, including circulation, skin quality, bony structure and technique, to some degree. More than 1 procedure may be required, and you should begin with a thorough consultation during which you surgeon will evaluate your face with a detailed physical examination.

Web reference: http://www.specialface.com

Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Changing Face Shape with Fat Grafting

+1

That sounds like a lot to expect from this procedure.  Fat grafting is extremely effective in doing exactly what it sounds like - adding volume to specific regions.  Fat often survives to varying degrees under the best of circumstances but it is ideal for increasing fullness (volume) where it is injected.  It is good to fill hollows, to even out irregularities (whether idiopathic or secondary to previous surgery such as liposuction) and so on...but I think it is unlikely to modify the overall shape of the face such as you describe.  You should, of course, obtain information specific to your physical appearance from a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Fat grafting to face

+1

HI,

Fat grafting is a very powerful technique for restoring volume to areas of the face such as the cheeks and temple region. In general it is not precise enough to change the underlying appearance or structure.It is also somewhat unpredictable. Only about 40-50% of the fat survives with any one grafting session.I would need to see you in person or pictures of you to give you a better idea of what you can expect from a fat grafting procedure.

Regards,

Daniel Medalie, MD

Web reference: http://www.ClevelandPlasticSurgery.com

Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fat grafting to improve the shape of the face

+1

Fat transfer can be done to refine the shape of the face to give it a more youthful look but it does depend on your underlying bone structure, degree of present volume loss and skin quality. Specifics of the procedure and expected outcomes can be explained only after a detailed physical examination. 

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
