Accutane After Fraxel

Almost five (5) months after a series of Fraxel restores, I am still breaking out in cysts especially along the jaw. I am also experiencing enlarged pores and blackheads. In the last two weeks, I have been applying Tazorac with some help. Would a lose dosage of Accutane (10mg-20mg) compromise my healing from Fraxel? Also, I am assuming you could not get fillers (I have none now) while on Accutane. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Accutane after Laser Treatments

+1

Any dose of Accutane is enough to interfere with wound healing. I would certainly talk with your dermatologist or plastic surgeon about your question to ensure that your skin is healed before starting Accutane again. As to fillers, I would not be overly concerned about getting them while taking Accutane, but again, make sure to tell your physician that you are taking Accutane and disucss it with them.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
