Accutane After Breast Augmentation? How Long Should I Wait?

I am 3 weeks post op partial unders via areolar incision. I am anxious now to clear up my problematic skin. Can anyone give me the real answer on how long I should wait to begin 10mg/day accutane therapy? Any answers are very much appreciated!

Doctor Answers (1)

Accutane after surgery

+1

unfortunately there is not one real answer.

some doctors will reccommend 6 to 12 months...

others will not worry for an incision.   the wound is strong after 6 weeks.  

i would consider topical care such as kelocote and use the accutane if your skin is a big issue


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
