Ask a doctor

How Effective is the Acculift?

How much does acculift cost? How effective is it? How long does it last?

Doctor Answers (5)

Acculift

+2

The Acculift may satisfy personal goals, but see pictures of patients 6-12 months post-op who looked like you before their surgery. Effectiveness depends on the severity of your facial aging.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

"Acculift" results compared to traditional facelifting.

+2

You pretty much get what you pay for. If a person has a little excess skin and jowling vs. much more combined with neck excess, the results will be different. See real patients of the surgeon at least 6 months after surgery and make sure they were as aged as you before!

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Acculift Not a Substitute for Face Lift

+1

Acculift probably not the best option for those in their 70's and older
No the Acculift does not replace the need for fillers or face lifting procedures. It is NOT a breakthrough procedure, rather using existing technology a small amount of local anesthesia to numb the treatment areas followed by 1 to 2 mm openings. Through these  openings, a  laser removes fat  (laser lipolysis - several companies offer machines that do this) and there is some limited  tightening of the skin due in part to heat generated. This has a diminished return on those with poor elasticity typically seen in older patients. Unfortunately as we age we loose fat which is why Fillers are so popular. Why would you want to remove fat unless it was required?? This is especially true for men and women in their late 60's.
Does it replace the need (or reduce it) for cosmetic fillers? - no it reduces volume does not replace it. I would think at best this technology would be used as an adjunct to existing techniques and that there is probably independent risk in using this technique

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Acculift

+1

Most of these -lifts are marketing ploys that persons have come up with. I am sure there are differences between them, but the one thing that probably they all have in common is that they are not long-lasting and probably will not achieve the results that you are looking for. Doctors, usually not plastic surgeons pay a "marketing" fee to a company that advertises and they direct patients to them. Similar mini procedures have been around for many years with similar usually less than aceptable results.

Ask to see the doctors credentials. Make sure they are certified by the American Board of PLastic Surgery. Ask to talk with patients that are more than three months after these procedures and then make up your decision. Also, gooogle those procedures and unhappy patients and you may be surprised. My suggestion would be to visit a reputable plastic surgeon and see what he says would benbefit you the most-probably to save your money and skip the hype! Watch my video.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Laser long term facial skin tightening is yet to be proven

+1

Techniques that are "generic" typically have limited durability unless they are combined with proven more effective procedures.

For instance, neck fat contouring can be done in many ways, but if the skin is loose and/or the muscles are split, the good result only comes when you close the muscles and tighten the skin.  If you limit the technique to liposuction alone, the result afterward will be different but not better esthetically.

Removal of facial fat unless the patient is truly obese, is to be avoided, because long term virtually all faces become deficient in fat.

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
