Can Accolate Work on Stage 4 CC?

Doctor Answers (5)

Accolate for capsular contracture

+2

Accolate is similar to Singulair.  It is an anti-inflammatory used to treat asthma.  Studies have shown it's effectiveness in treating capsular contracture after breast augmentation.  I have used it twice, and both patients improved significantly after six months of use and avoided surgery.  It is definitely worth using to treat tight contracture prior to considering surgical correction.   


Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Accolate and capsular contractures

+1

Some surgeons have been using singulair for early capsular contracture. There really have been no good long term studies proving its efficacy.  If you have a stage 4 capsule, you may be best off having the capsule and impalnt removed and replacing the implant, etc..

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Accolate and Grade IV Capsular Contracture

+1

     Accolate is expensive, but it can help in earlier capsule grades.  Total capsulectomy or other surgical options would probably be a better choice, particularly if the pain is interrupting your daily activities.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Can Accolate Work on Stage 4 CC

+1

Accolate has been most effective during the first six months of contracture and on stage 3 capsules. There are anecdotal reports of improvement in Baker stage 4 patients, but the standard recommendation would be for surgery.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Accolate on Breast capsules

+1

The use of Accolate on early breast capsule has been shown to be effective in reducing the amount of scar that grows in the healing phase.  However in Stage 4 capsule contracture this is usually due to the presence of Biofilms and related to the colonization of the breast capsule by microorganisms.  Accolate will not correct this.  Only a total capsulectomy with implant change can help with this condition.  Remember liver function tests should be conducted when taking Accolate. 

Benjamin Chu, MD, FACS
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
