Ask a doctor

Would Accolate Interfere with Fraxel Results?

Is there a potential effect of taking Accolate (for capsular contracture) on the expected benefit of Fraxel laser?

I'm concerned because the benefit from Fraxel appears to be from a "boosting" of the healing process and collagen formation and I am not sure if Accolate use would interfere with that (Accolate would interfere with leukotrienes specifically but they do result on decreased collagen around breast implants...).

Should I stop Accolate for a while since I had Fraxel 1 day ago? My doctors say "there is no data" and they "don't know" but I thought I'd throw the question to the doctors on this board and would be grateful for their input.

No doctor answers yet