Ask a doctor

Abs Lumpy 3 Months Post-Op Lipo, What Can Be Done About This?

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction and lumpy

+1

If you are lumpy after liposuction at three months, then it is unlikely that it will improve much more. Early on if it is lumpy, it could have been due to swelling which sometimes will soften with massage.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lumpy Results With Lipo?

+1

One of the complications with liposuction is contour irregularities - feeling lumps or bumps or even having them be visible. Treatment options range from ultrasound treatment to help soften these areas to additional liposuction or even fat grafting to the deeper areas. There are a number of techniques to help improve this, but you need to be evaluated in person by a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD

San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
