Can abdominoplasy and liposuction of flanks and thighs be done at same time?

One MD said no due to blood circulation and the drainage tubes, another said yes it can be done. Also is mesh used very often in repairing tears?

Doctor Answers (7)

Abdominoplasty and liposuction

+1

I believe these procedures can be safely combined.  It does have everything to do with the expertise and comfort of the surgeon performing this type of procedure.  That is why you will receive differing opinions on this subject. 


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Liposuction as an adjunct to abdominoplasty is commonly done.

+1

I can't comment on your specific case because it is very much individualized. Many abdominoplasties are accompanied by liposuction of ancillary areas. Whether you are a suitable candidate will be determined by your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Combining Tummy Tuck with Liposuction

+1

Tummy Tucks are often combined with liposuction procedures to produce the ideal body contour.  Liposuction contouring of flanks and back are most commonly combined with a  tummy tuck.  Also frequently combined, is the liposuction of the inner and outer thighs.  Ideally, your tummy tuck would be performed with a technique which does not use drains. That would make your recovery easier and more comfortable.  Liposuction amount and number of sites to be contoured are determined by your overall health and risk factors.

Ramin Behmand, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Can abdominoplasy and liposuction of flanks and thighs be done at same time?

+1

Most of the time both of these procedures can be performed at the same time.

Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction and liposuction revision procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

A Tummy Tuck and Liposuction Are Performed Together Very Commonly

+1

Dear lyn5,

A tummy tuck is very often combined with liposuction (of many areas including the flanks, hips, and thighs) for best results.

Having said this, there are limits for how much surgery can be safely performed in a single session, depending on several factors including your age, overall health, and amount of work that needs to be done.

Please see an experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Abdominoplasty and Liposuction of the Flanks and Thighs can be done at the Same Time.

+1

As long as one is in reasonably good health, an abdominoplasty and liposuction of the flanks and thighs can be performed at the same time.  In my practice, I routinely perform the two procedures together.  As with any surgical procedure there are safety limits to the amount and/or number of areas of liposuctioning that can be performed.  

With regard to abdominal wall stretching or tears,  often these can  be repaired without the use of a mesh graft.  However, if the defect is large or the abdominal connective tissue weak, then a mesh may be necessary.  Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience in both abdominoplasty and liposuction surgery.  Ask if they are members of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) and the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS).  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Adominoplasty and liposuction of flanks and thighs

+1

Those procedures are often grouped together and are generally regarded as safe in an accredited setting. The only reason mesh might be needed would be if you had a hernia of some kind. Hope this helps! Good luck!

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
