Is It Safe to Have Abdominoplasty with Tubal Ligation?

I am 38 years old and contemplating a Tubal Ligation as well as Abdominoplasty. Can these be preformed together?

Doctor Answers (8)

Combining GYN procedures with a Tummy Tuck

+2

As long as you are a good operative candidate (ie: healthy), a number of gynecologic procedures (tubal ligation, hysterectomy, oophorectomy, bladder suspension, etc) can be performed at the same time as a tummy tuck.  You should meet with both surgeons and have them coordinate the plan.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Tubal ligation and other procedures performed in combination with tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+2

There may be a higher risk of deep venous thrombosis (DVT) due to the insufflation of the abodminal cavity than can lead to pelvic vein compression.

In rare instances a DVT can become a pulmonary or saddle embolus.

You may want to discuss this with both your gynecologist and plastic surgeons who may have strong feelings one way or another.

After being informed, you may decide if the elevated risk is worth the benefit of a single anesthetic session.

In my practice, we have performed this combination as well as hernia repairs, gallbladder removal, and hysterectomy (vaginal or abdominal approaches).

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Usually no problem

+1

 These two procedures are commonly combined, and can be safely performed together.  Your gynecologist and plastic surgeon will work together to plan your surgery in order to give you both a smooth operative experience and a smooth recovery.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

You might also like...

Abdominoplasty with Tubal Ligation safe

+1

This is a very common combination. Very frequently, our gyn colleagues will refer a patient who is in need of a tummy tuck along with a tubal ligation, removal of a fibroid, of a hysterectomy. This is indeed quite common. On a separate note, your surgeon should make sure that you are in good medical health in order to have the elective procedure. But, I don't feel that it adds much to your risk. Good luck!

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

No problem

+1

These two procedures can be done safely together. You have to pick the right doctors who work well together. Just remember though, if your gyn has problems with the tubal ligation, the correct thing to do is to postpone the tummy tuck.

Your health and safety are always first.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes. We do this frequently.

+1

Hi! In New York, we often work together with gynecologists, and do a tummy tuck at the same time as a tubal ligation or even a hysterectomy.

An abdominoplasty done together with GYN procedures is safe if the plastic surgeon is used to it and if appropriate precautions are taken. We use leg compression devices and blood thinners to prevent blood clots.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

These can be combined

+1

As long as you are healthy and your plastic surgeon and gynecologist are in agreement that this is appropriate, these two procedures can be safely combined.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Combination procedures

+1

It is certainly possible, and common, to have these two procedures performed simultaneously. There must be good communication between your gynecologist and your plastic surgeon. If any complication occurs with your tubal ligal, usually a very safe and simple operation, there must be an understanding that your plastic surgeon might not proceed with your abdominoplasty. There is also a slight increased risk of complications wehn combing pelvic procedures with abdominoplasty and your plastic surgeon should be aware of these, including deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism. Precautions can, and should be made, to reduce these risks with sequential compression stockings devices and early ambulation.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
