Ask a doctor

Starting Abdominal Work Outs After Liposuction?

I had abdominal Liposuction and Breast augmentation 27 days ago. I want to know if I can start abdominal workouts at this point?

Also, is it too early to begin indoor cycling (spinning), or is that too extreme? My tummy is pretty lumpy, wavy and stiff. How long will this persist? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Ask your doctor these questions

+2

 It would be inappropriate for any of us to contradict your own doctor's advice on these matters.  I am sure they have a specific regimen they would want you to follow.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Working out after surgery

+1

I generally have my patients wait for 4 weeks before working out from having a breast augmentation performed and wait for 6 weeks after liposuction.

I would discuss this with your plastic surgeon as every surgeon has different ideas. What you can expect when you start working out is some discomfort and more swelling that will eventually subside.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Exercise

+1

You should really consult with your plastic surgery on this issue.  Different plastic surgeons may have different protocols.  Personally, I let patients resume their normal activities by a month post-op.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
