Ask a doctor

Abdominal Swelling 5 Years After A Tummy Tuck and Then Full Lower Body Lift?

I had two children by csection, 11 years later I had a tummy tuck in October 2006 with minor swelling. In May 2007 I had a lower body lift and my surgeon revised my original tummy tuck, 2 months later I left the country and I am still swelling more than 5 years later with prominent abdominal distention. Doctors (not surgeons) have run every blood test and ultrasounds with no apparent cause. Could this be a psudeobirsa? If so, what tests would a surgeon do to diagnose it?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling 5 years after Lower Body Lift

+1

It would be difficult to determine the exact etiology without an in office exam or imaging study.   It is possible that your muscle repair is loosened or you have significant scar tissue.  

 

I would consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and your primary care physician to rule out other sources of swelling.

 

Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+1

Persistant swelling can be scar, thick bursa, or the sutures to tighten the muscles has become loose.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...