Ask a doctor

Abdominal Skin Tightening Without Large Scars?

Is there anything coming down the pike that will tighten or remove excess skin without the giant scar? I don't need Liposuction. I might want to get the diastasis repaired, but I have very strong stomach muscles. I don't really want to stop working out for 3+ months, and am worried I will tear the sutures. Any ideas?

Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

You can exercise one month after a tummy tuck.

+1

Hi!

A little loose skin can be tightened with Thermage.  Beyond that, you need a tummy tuck.  Most patients are very happy inspite of the scars.  And you can exercise freely after one month.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...