Can Abdominal Fat Be Transferred to the Buttocks Using Smart Lipo?

Doctor Answers (3)

Smart Lipo should not be used to harvest abdominal fat

+2

NO -- abdominal fat removed using Smart Lipo should NOT be transferred to the buttocks. SmartLipo heats and destroys fat cell using 2 waves lengths 2064 and 1320 nm. The fat is literally cooked before being suction ed out.

When we perform ANY fat transfer we want to maximize the transfer of living fat that will now be growing in the area of transfer. There is NO point in taking dead and damaged fat (post SmartLipo) and putting it in the buttocks expecting it to do anything but remain dead and cause needless complications.

Dr. P. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Smart Lipo fat may work, but not likely to work as well

+1

Smart Lipo/ Laser Liposuction, fat transfer has been done and does work in spite of the intuitive expectation that it should not work. We do everything to preserve the fat cells, in other words, to keep them alive. It just doesn't make sense to use a technique that has an increased risk of damaging the fat cells.

I wouldn't recommend the use of any other liposuction technique than just plain old tumescent liposuction, no ultrasonic, no laser, no power.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Fat transfer

+1

When planning fat transfer the fat should be treated very gently or it will not take.

In fact, the liposuction should be done with syringe liposuction or the power on the liposuction machine should be turned down to save the viability of the fat. Smart lipo will destroy fat.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
