Abdominal Damage Due to Heavy Coughing 1 Week Post Op, What Can I Do? (photo)

I recently had a Circumferential Abdominoplasty Feb 29th. About 8-10 days after (I can't remember exactly), I choked on some water while sitting up. I coughed pretty hard a few times and felt a burning sensation in my lower abdomen (right above the incision line). Since then, the area has been swollen, almost bulging out. There was no swelling/bulging right after surgery. I am draining fluid still, and my doctor couldn't get any fluid with a syringe in the area. I am worried. (23 year old male).

Doctor Answers (3)

Abdominal swelling after surgery and coughing.

+1

Swelling after an abdominoplasty is normal, especially in the lower abdomen where the tissue swelling is likely to be greatest due to either normal swelling of the tissues or a fluid build up underneath the tissues.  Your surgeon could not get any fluid out with a syringe and your drains are still in and they drain that area, so it's unlikely there is a fluid collection in that area, it's probably the tissues themselves which are swollen.  Time, your compression garment and patience should see this resolve over 3-6 months.  Be sure to follow closely with your plastic surgeon.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Damage from Coughing after Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment and it sounds like your surgeon is taking care of you.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Swelling after a Tummy Tuck / Abdominoplasty

+1

Lower abdominal welling within the first 1-2 weeks following abdominoplasty is either from a seroma or edema. As there is no redness or mention of fever I doubt that there is an infection. If your drains are functioning well and your doctor had a "dry tap" then it is probably edema. Use of an elastic garment and time will usually resolve this issue. A physical exam would be required to tell you more.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
