Ask a doctor

Abdomin Seems to Be Buldging out After Tummy Tuck

i had a abdominalplasty on may 4 i had to get drainage removed from my abdomin several times now it really looks like i had a very small tummy tuck

Doctor Answers (8)

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Little Change in Abdominal Shape after Tummy Tuck

+1

You are only two months out AND had a seroma (fluid collection) aspirated, which will mask the final result.  I recommend waiting at least six months before a final evaluation.

Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bulging Abdomen After Tummy Tuck

+1
There are several possibilities to explain bulging in the first few months after tummy tuck. The first is normal swelling, which can take several months to go away. The second is a fluid collection (seroma), which usually needs to be repeatedly drained. A third is that the muscle repair has stretched or pulled apart or, even with an intact repair, you may have weak abdominal muscles or a thin, lax muscle covering (fascia). One last consideration is that is you are overweight, you may have a thick pad of fat below the muscles. This is not corrected with a tummy tuck but will usually respond to weight loss.
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Bulging after a tummy tuck

+1

A moderate amount of swelling is expected after a tummy tuck. Most of this swelling will subside in the first 4-6 weeks after surgery. A common complication encountered after a tummy tuck is a fluid collection called a seroma.  Signs of a seroma include bulging, a palpable mass, and a visible fluid wave.  Although most seromas are diagnosed by physical exam, some require ultrasound.  Seroma are typically treated with aspiration in the office.  Usually only one or two aspirations are required, but some patients require even more if the fluid collections persist.  Obviously, your best resource in regards to your particular issue will be the plastic surgeon who performed your intial procedure. 

Yuba City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Issues 2.5 months following a tummy tuck

+1

Without any photos of your situation, we have little to go on as to your condition. Therefore, it is impossible to make any substantive recommendations.

You should contact your plastic surgeon regarding your concerns. He/she can examine you a provide an explanation of your condition.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Abdomin Seems to Be Buldging out After Tummy Tuck

+1

Very hard to advise without a posted photo. Best to obtain in person opinions from boarded PSs in SC. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Abdomen still bulging after Tummy Tuck

+1

  This is a very difficult question to address without pictures before and after your surgery.  I would advise you to continue wearing supportive garments and allow more time for scar contracture all of the swelling to subside.  This can take up to 12 months after a tummy tuck.  Continue to keep your post operative appointments with your plastic surgeon so you can get more advice as time passess.

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Abdominal contour improves after tummy tuck

+1

It may take several months for the abdominal contour to improve following a tummy tuck. During this procedure many small lymphatic channels are damaged and may take several months to heal. The result is increased swelling in the tissue above the incision and can also result in fluid collection (seroma) that requires drainage as you describe.  For some patients, it may even be necessary to reinsert a drainage tube if fluid collections persist. It would be best for you to be re-evaluated by your plastic surgeon who may recommend an ultrasound or CT scan to determine if this is merely swelling or if it is a seroma that would benefit from being drained.  

Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...