Chances of Complications / Dying During Tummy Tuck and Lipo Revision

i had abdominoplasty with lipo of abdomen, last year and i did fine. but my question is we are gonna redo this procedure plus liposuction of flanks, and back. what are my chances of dieing or developing major complications from this. i am 39 yr old healthy, no none heart problems, no bloodclot history. i am just worried. when is bloodclots likely to form after surgery. or if any complications should occur what is the time frame. thanks and i hope i am not getting on your nerves/

Doctor Answers (11)

Risks With Revision

+3

The risk of death or major complications in a healthy 39 year old are very low, when appropriate safety guidelines are followed.  Be sure to discuss your concerns with ¥our surgeon.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Risk of serious complications very low

+2

Hi there-

Provided your surgery is happening under appropriate circumstances (Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, Accredited facility, properly credentialed anesthesia provider), and you are in good health, your risks of a serious complication after the surgery you describe are very very low.

If you remain concerned, visit your family doctor for an evaluation.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Chances of Complications / Dying During Tummy Tuck and Lipo Revision

+2

You already had the harder part of the surgery and survived!!! There are no exact %'s to the death risk in any operation. But you have a better chance of dying in an auto accident than in having surgery. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Very low in good hands....

+1

Hello,

I have been doing cases like these for over a decade and have never had an outcome like the one you mention. Get to a good surgeon with a good track record and listen to what he says. Then decide. Risk is relative to many things. A healthy patient in good hands should have low risk.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Risks of complications in a redo tummy tuck

+1

Generally, the chances for most surgical risks are about the same as last time you had the procedure.  If you are a healthy 39 year old without any medical issues, a non-smoker, with no risk factors for DVT...then you should do well, provided your surgery is performed in an accredited center, with a skilled surgeon and good anesthesia care.

However, if the abdominoplasty was performed correctly the first time, it seems unusual that you would need a re-do on this area just a year later.  Is there something else we should know here?

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Risk of complications

+1

First, if you are healthy, you have about the same risks as you did with your last surgery. Serious complications are very low.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Potentially fatal rates of complications

+1

The last studies that I reviewed were somewhat controversial and the reported rates of potential fatal complications ranged from 1 out of 3,500 (at the highest) to 1 out of 40,000.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Relatively safe combination of procedures.

+1

In a healthy 39 year old it should be relatively safe to do liposuction of the back, flanks and abdomen.. Revising the abdominoplasty at the same time is reasonable. You did will last year are you more worried this time, if so why?

Walter D. Gracia, MD
Arlington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Liposuction with tummy tuck revision, risks are low

+1

The risk of serious complications from a revision of your tummy tuck with additional liposuction is relatively very low. The risk of death from such a procedure is quite remote with a board certified surgeon in an accredited facility. The risk of infection is less than one or two percent. The risk of  a blood clot or DVT is present, depending on risk factors you might have and the length of the procedure. Your surgeon should screen you and take preventive measures indicated to reduce risks both during your procedure and after if necessary. Risks are manageable and you should do well with your procedure the second time around.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Chances of Complications with Tummy Tuck

+1

The chances of having problems with all surgeries increase with a secondary procedure.  Blood clots are a concern after TT.  This most commonly occurs within 7-10 days of surgery but has been reported as late as 6 months later.  There are things which can be done to lessen the likihood of developing blood clots.  You should discuss this with your surgeon.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
