Can I just have one nostril tip fixed to match the other? (photos)

i am pleased overall but the left side of my tip is more bulbous and seems to show excess cartilage. is it possible to have just one side fixed in order to match the other? i really don't want the other side touched. what would be the recovery time for something like this?

Doctor Answers (9)

Will my breasts be a normal shape? (photos)

+1
Yes but ONLY IN PERSON consults are the way to proceed here. Best to seek a few to fully understand the operation. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Asymmetrical Nostril/Tip

+1
Yes, you can correct an asymmetrical tip by changing just one side using the other as a template for the desired result. Select a surgeon who is a rhinoplasty specialist.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Asymmetric tip

+1
Yes, it is common to improve only one issue. This can be done while only operating on the cartilage of the tip. It is outpatient. while there will be some activity/exercise restriction for a limited time, once your tapes are off (usually around a week or so) most patients will not have signs that show they had surgery done. You WILL still have swelling, but typically it would only be enough to obscure your FINAL resul, not enough to look abnormal.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetrical tip repair

+1
Asymmetrical tip repair can be done open or closed. The side u like does not need to be touched. See an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tip Plasty

+1
It is common to perform tip plasty only to correct any asymmetries. It can be done with either closed or open approach and recovery should be around 5 days. 
Regards
Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Nose symmetry

+1
Yes, it is possible to make one side more symmetrical with the other.  Recovery time should take about seven to ten days. 

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Nose surgery revision

+1
Dear nat86,

Yes, revision to correct the asymmetry can be performed.  There are two main type of revision surgeries that are possible for you.  An incision inside the nose on the left side can be performed which will allow removal of some of the cartilage is the least invasive and quickest recovery.  The other type of revision would include elevation of the tissue over the tip area to access the entire tip.  This would also be fairly east recover as there would not be any bone or septum work but the tip would be swollen for a few weeks to a month.  Which revision surgery would be best for you will depend on what you are trying to achieve.  A discussion with your plastic surgeon would be necessary.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Changing one side of the nose

+1
Dear nat86,

  • You may be able to operate on one side only, but the tip cartilages are all continuous
  • Depending on your exam, you may need to adjust each side to make it more symmetric
  • A rhinoplasty specialist can help you make that decision as long as the goals are realistic

Best,
Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can I just have one nostril tip fixed to match the other?

+1
Improving tip and alar symmetry may be possible, but more pictures or an exam would be necessary to make a determination.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
