Stomach Scar From Operation 2 Days After Birth. Age 22 Now? (photo)

We need to eliminate the full length scar and to become symmetric with other side of the stomach with easiest way either by operation or any other best way. Reply is expected at an early date. Thank you sir .

Doctor Answers (2)

A surgery for abdominal scar

+1

Abdominal scars such as the one on your waistline will require a combination of surgery ( layered closure) and liposuction to even contour.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Scar revision

+1

This is a very long scar! The edges are inverted and the central depression adds to its visibility. An emamination of your lower abdomen would be helpful. This scar can be revised with a tummy tuck type of procedure where not only the scar is improved but your entire abdominal wall as well.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
