Ask a doctor

Am I a Right Candidate for a Tummytuck?

Am I a good candidate at my given size? I am 5'4", 220 lbs, and 42 years old with 2 kids and 2 c-section,however I've lost 80 lb and kept it for the last 2 yrs. I think I've reached a plateau I cant lose more.

Doctor Answers (7)

Tummy tuck

+2

You are still overweight but could have the surgery if you have hanging skin and fat. Sometimes patients are motivated to lose even more weight after the surgery


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate

+2

If you are at a plateau and cannot lose weight further, you could benefit from a tummy tuck provided that you are otherwise healthy.  After the tummy tuck, you may find it easier to be more active.  If you are then you may lose more weight.  If you lose another 50 pounds or more in the future, you may find that you want a second one.  If not, you will definitely benefit from a tummy tuck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Am I a Right Candidate for a Tummytuck

+2

Ideally, we like to see patients at a stable weight with a BMI of under 30, or better under 25.  To get to 30, you would need to lose another 45 pounds. 

Above 30 risks are higher, results not a good, but it is not an automatic no. Having accomplished what you have and having reached a plateau counts as a factor when weighing benefits and risks. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck results are best if you are close to your ideal body weight

+1

Thank you for your question. Photographs would help. Based on your weight and height I would suggest that you lose weight first to get closer to your ideal weight before considering tummy tuck

Excess fat beneath the skin limits the amount of tightening that is possible during a tummy tuck and losing weight after a tummy tuck will result in the loose skin coming back.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate

+1

Excellent Candidate for Tummy Tuck
 

You appear to be an reasonable  candidate for a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty). Women and men who have excess skin and/or fat around the abdomen which does not respond to diet and exercise are candidates for abdominoplasty. Of course you would be a better candidate and have less risk with surgery if you could lose more weight. As I am sure you are aware a tummy tuck is not a substitute for diet and exercise. Abdominoplasty candidates have excess abdominal skin which may sag, a disproportionate or protruding abdomen, weakened or separated abdominal muscles, or excess fat concentrated in the abdomen.

Other tummy tuck patients may recently have lost a lot of weight and need to have excess skin and tissue removed. Many women choose to have an abdominoplasty following pregnancy, since their skin usually ends up stretched out.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question. At some point, you will likely be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery. Best to achieve your long-term stable weight prior to proceeding however. Doing so, will decrease risks associated with the procedure and improve the outcome achieved. 

I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:




















I hope this,  and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Tumm tuck

+1

Since you have lost almost 1/4 of your body weight and you are maintaining your weight for a good lengh of time, it sounds like you are a suitable candidate for abdominoplasty. If your C sections were done through a horizental incision " smily incision" your plastic surgeon could use the excisting incision  for performing the tummy tuck operation.

Fereydoon S. Mahjouri, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
