Ask a doctor

Am I a Good Canidate for a Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I have had 2 vertical C-sections and have lost over 50 lbs I am currently weighing 190 lbs and Im 5ft 2in. I work out 6 days a week and run 2 miles a day. I am beginging to get rashes below my stomach. According to the BMI I am considered obese but I have alot of muscle.

Doctor Answers (5)

You would likely enjoy the benefits of a tummy tuck.

+1

Thank you for your question and the photos.

You would likely enjoy the benefits of a tummy tuck.

To be sure, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery. I hope this helps


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck

+1

Based on your photos, you seem to be an excellent candidate for an abdominoplasty. Consult with 2 - 3 board certified plastic surgeons in your area to understand your treatment options and identify the best option for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Assessing candidacy for tummy tuck

+1

From your pictures it looks as though you would be an ideal candidate for a tummy tuck.

Abdominoplasty results in a flat, taut abdominal contour because excess skin and fat are removed and the abdominal muscles are tightened.  The procedure works really well and has a low risk profile.   Mini tucks are reserved for patients with modest skin excess who do not need muscle plication/tightening. For some patients liposuction is also recommended.   In many cases liposuction can be performed at the same time as a tummy tuck. Liposuction involves creating tunnels through fat.  Tunnels collapse over 4-6 weeks to provide the changes in contour that we seek.

Recovery is quite rapid with most patients able to drive within a few days.  After a tummy tuck an abdominal binder is used for 2 to 6 weeks depending on whether or not muscle plication is performed.The single most important thing for a smooth recovery is walking: patients who undergo surgery must begin to walk immediately to avoid the rare but serious complication of a blood clot.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Am I a Good Canidate for a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thanks for posting the excellent photos. Yes you are a good candidate for t FULL TUMMY TUCK. Best to see a few boarded PSS in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

We see many patients such as yourself who do very well after a tummy tuck with such loose skin. We have an office in Fleming Island if you are interested in scheduling a consultation.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
