Ask a doctor

Am I a good candidate for liposuction? What results can I expect? (Photo)

I'm 21 years old, I do exercise, eat healthly, my height is 5ft 9in, weight 121lb but I'm not satisfied with my thighs and belly. I have small breasts which does not bother me, so I'd like to have my body slimmer. I consider Slim lipo as a good solution because it is said to be safer with better results than tumescent lipo. On the other hand, I'm afraid of quality of my skin after (lumps, dimpled, wrinkled skin)-particularly on my abdomine where the skin is smooth and firm.

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction in Los Angeles

Our office specializes in liposuction and you may be a candidate for liposuction if you feel that you have stubborn areas of fat deposition that are not amenable to weight loss or exercise.

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

You Don't need Liposuction

You look great and I would recommend not doing any procedure. You are 21 and can exercise your way into the body that you want. Trust me; we've done thousands of liposuction cases; You don't need it.

Wait until you are further along in life and have children (which loosens skin and makes you gain weight) and then you may have a more dramatic transformation. At this point, I don't think there would be much fat to remove.

You'll look back some day on your 21 year old self who contemplated liposuction and you'll laugh :)


Good luck in your decision.


Joel B. Singer, MD
Old Greenwich Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Liposuction candidate

Based on these photographs you are an excellent candidate for liposuction.  The skin looks smooth and tight and contouring with liposuction should give you great results.

Slim lipo

I agree with Dr. Corey. I don't think that you would get a substantial benefit from any form of lipo. 

Jon E. Rast, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Slim Lipo

Well............Sometimes the worst thing I can say to a patient is "You look great" because that is NOT what they want to hear....Considering my office is full of women that would love to look just like you (and I know you hear that all the time!) and that I do Slimlipo pretty regularly, I really would suggest, at 21 years old....that you not do the procedure. Right now you look great and can show off your tummy without any problem....But if you had lipo, even Slim, and had some waviness to your skin after surgery, you would be devastated and so would I if I was the surgeon....Trust me on this....Don't do it!

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
