Ask a doctor

Am I a good candidate for a jaw implant/surgery? (photo)

I have always been insecure about my jawline. I have always thought surgery could improve how my face looks overall. I was wondering if this would be a good option of would something else be more effective?

Doctor Answers (1)

Chin augmentation

+1
Yes, making you chin project more would improve your profile and help masculinize your face.  This could be done either with an implant or by cutting and moving the chin bone forward, both of which are good options.  I would favor the implant in your particular situation.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
