Ask a doctor

Am I a Good Candidate for Chin Lipo? (Photos)

I'm wondering if I'm a good candidate for chin lipo. I hate my weak jaw line and the fat under my chin that, at certain angles, seems to melt right into my neck. I'm happy with my chin itself and don't think I'd want an implant. Wondering if I'd see much difference with chin lipo or if I should just wait a few years and get a full facelift. (I'm 42). Thank you!

Doctor Answers (8)

Liposuction of Chin?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

If I were you, I would be very  careful about undergoing liposuction of the chinn/neck area. it does not appear that you have a significant layer of adipose tissue present,  making you higher risk for complications such as skin contour irregularity etc.

I would also suggest that you be very careful,  when the time is right for any surgical intervention,  that you do your due diligence and work with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_liposuction.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Caustion With Chin Lipo

+1

The issue that i have in your case is that i have seen many times the the liposuction reduces the natural padding in the neck and can leave an abnormal look if done aggressively.  Often the fat removal will unmask the presents of platysma band which start to become present at you age.  You require a seasoned plastic surgeon who can give you a good exam.  Liposuction may be a reasonable short solution but beware of the potential complications.

Web reference: http://www.sanfranciscocosmetic-surgery.com/

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Don't wait! Chin and jawline liposuction should make a noticeable difference now.

+1

Chin and jawline liposuction under local anesthesia is so easy to undergo and with only 1 day downtime that you should do it. Yes, chin implants would also help but you still need lipo.  cost is roughly 2500-3250 for lipo and you can drive yourself home and see improvement the next day.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Jawline and Neck Issues secondary to a Small Chin

+1

A chin augmentation can help balance your profile and take up extra soft tissue beneath your jaw.  On profile your lower face is much smaller than your mid face and the upper third of your face.  Liposuction will not add much unless you have a significant fat collection under your chin, and your photos do not show that.  I like to use cancellous bone chips from a tissue bank instead of an implant.  The bone chips allow me to adjust the size and placement precisely and in time they become integrated into your own bone.

Web reference: http://www.maryleepetersmd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Am I a Good Candidate for Chin Lipo? (Photos)

+1

Thanks for the photos. You asked only about chin lipo, but a small chin implant with Smart Lipo 20 watts would be a good idea. But yes Smart Lipo only would improve the appearance. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Chin implant vs chin lipo or facelift

+1

It is obvious that your primary problem is a weak chin. A chin implant will do wonders in your case. In most cases, the implant will 'take up the slack' and give the appearance of a slimmer neck. I believe liposuction would be overkill and possibly ineffective if your problem is not fat. Please visit a BCPS and ask to see before and after pictures to see what a difference a chin implant can make.

Best wishes, Dr. H

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/Default.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Unhappy with chin

+1

The photos that you sent are helpful but they don't convey the entire picture. It does appear that your mandible is generally underdeveloped. Without considering very complicated, extravagant surgery to address this, it may be that a very small chin implant and some neck contouring including liposuction may improve your profile. A facelift will not address your problem.

You should consult with a plastic surgeon in your area who can examine you and provide you with more precise information.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Neck and jaw line can be improved.

+1

Hi.

I think a small anatomical chin implant would look very good on you.  And your neck can certainly be improved.  But it is impossible to tell if you need liposuction or a neck lift just from your pictures. 

That is determined by detailed physical exam.  The fullness under your chin might not be primarily caused by fat.  For example, it could be caused by muscle bands.  So  be sure to go to a plastic surgeon who really takes a close look at you.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...