Ask a doctor

Am I a Good Candidate for Chin Implant Vs Sliding Genioplasty Vs Liposuction

whats wrong with my face? is my neck fat or my chin receded? what would be the best way to fix it?

Doctor Answers (1)

Chin Augmentation options

+1

It doesn't appear that your neck would benefit from liposuction. You chin is under-projected, though, so augmenting the chin would help to balance out the whole face.

Chin implants and sliding genioplasty are both good options to achieve this goal. To determine which method would be best in your situation you should visit with a few surgeons who perform both techniques to get their opinions.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
