Ask a doctor

Am I a good candidate for Canthoplasty and Blepharoplasty? (Photo)

I've always gotten remarks since middle school on how my eyes were "asian" or how I looked "high" or tired. So, I assume my ptosis happened there or it's congenital and I never noticed until others noticed. I also have a slight negative canthal tilt. The thing is, all around my eyes are weak. I have exotropia(eye drifts outwards). How would that affect the canthoplasty and belpharoplasty? And what a realistic expectation of the results of an upper lid blepharoplasty combined with a canthoplasty?

Doctor Answers (2)

Ptosis surgery combined with canthoplasty

+2
You don't need blepharoplasty but perhaps ptosis surgery.  Ptosis surgery can be combined with lateral canthoplasty to elevate the outer corner of your eyelid angle. See an oculoplastic surgeon.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Normal eyelids

+1
Your eye;ids are fine and you are a good looking young male.  No you do not need a canthoplasty or any other surgery.  Enjoy your appearance.  You look great.  My Best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
