Ask a doctor

Am I a good candidate for buccal fat removal? (photo)

I have chubby cheeks, but am very slim. My dad has chubby cheeks and still does but my mom has very slim cheeks, so I'm not sure how it'll affect me as I age. I'm wondering if I could get some solid advice to see if I'm a good candidate for buccal fat removal. Is there a way I can just get some removed rather than all?

Doctor Answers (1)

Options for cheek fat reduction

+1

You may be a candidate for buccal fat reduction. Small incisions are placed inside the mouth and some of the buccal fat is removed. Procedure takes less than an hour, and recovery is usually quick. Alternative options may include reducing volume of the masseter muscle or actually adding volume to the upper cheeks. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. 

Best,

Dr. Chaboki

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facial-sculpting.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
