5', 32D, 21yo with back pain for the last six years. Am I a good candidate for breast reduction?

I am 5' with a D cup and a 32" band. I'm 21, and have had back pain for about 6 years. I have been to several chiropractors, but none have had lasting effects. I've always thought my breasts were too large, and would really like to decrease the size. I am very active, so working out doesn't seem to help. Actually, my breasts usually get in the way of vigorous exercise. The only thing stopping me from investigating more is knowing how expensive it can be :/

Doctor Answers (5)

Mini Ultimate Breast Lift

+2

At size 32 D the weight of your breasts is approximately 400 grams.  Insurance companies will not authorize reductions with breasts that small and you will have to pay for it yourself.  There is an alternate procedure that transfers the weight of your breast to the underlying muscle using only a circumareola incision and avoids the ugly vertical scars.  This technique will reshape your breast to increase upper pole fullness, increase cleavage, which will relieve your back pain by transferring the weight of the breast to the underlying muscle.  The cost of this technique ic $8,000 to $10,000.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

Am I a good candidate for breast reduction?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question.  It is a safe procedure, in which your plastic surgeon will reduce the amount of breast tissue, reshape your breasts, raise the nipple-areolar complex to its appropriate position (possibly making the size smaller, if needed), and ultimately ameliorate the possible complaints that you do have for the reason that you are having this procedure (e.g., neck/back pain, migraines, rashes/infections, shoulder grooving, etc).

It would be in your best interest to have a mammogram prior to the procedure for screening prior to this procedure, as the architecture imaging of your breast will slightly change afterwards. Well known data exists that having a breast reduction will in fact lower your chance for developing breast cancer, simply because the amount of tissue will be less.

Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who will discuss the procedure with you, examine, and assist you in determining if this is the right procedure for you.  Voice your complaints - your insurance will likely require a detailed description of your history and complaints as well as photo and an estimate of how much tissue will be removed.  You should give a description of the therapies that you have done to ameliorate your complaints thus far.  Any other notes from other physicians is helpful.  It would also behoove you to discuss your issues yourself with your insurance carrier.  Hope that this helps!  Best wishes and good luck!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Reduction Candidacy

+1

    A woman at goal weight with larger breasts and these symptoms will likely benefit from breast reduction.  Insurance may cover the cost but certain parameters usually have to be met, which may conflict with your goals for breast size and shape.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Reduction Very Effective For Upper Back Pain Due to Breast Size

+1
If conservative treatments such as weight loss, physical therapy, chiropractic manipulation, and support bras are not effective, breast reduction can be very helpful.  Even a small reduction will improve your symptoms, body image and quality of life. All the best.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Good Candidate for Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on the description of your body type,  the physical and psychological symptoms that you have experienced,  the activities that you enjoy doing etc.,  I think you may be an ideal candidate for breast reduction surgery. Of course, precise advice would require in person consultation.
 

It sounds like  you have been dealing with juvenile breast hypertrophy along with the physical and psychosocial consequences of this diagnosis. In other words, the breasts are too large for your frame causing  both physical and psychological distress.

As  you think  about  breast reduction surgery make sure you do your homework and understand the potential risks and complications associated with  the procedure.  Unsatisfactory scarring is  one of the potential complications. Make sure you also understand that further surgery may be necessary in the future (for example if the breasts were to grow in size again).



Sometimes breast  reduction surgery is covered through health insurance. The best way to obtain insurance coverage for breast reduction surgery involves some “hoops” to jump through. The more documentation you have (for example, from your primary care doctor, physical therapist, chiropractor etc.) the better when it comes to obtaining insurance “authorization” for the procedure.
This documentation and letter/pictures from your plastic surgeon will help you obtain authorization.

 I hope this, and the attached link, helps. 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews
