I'm 31 yrs old, 5'5", 245 lbs. Am I a Good Candidate for BBL?

I am a 31 yr old AA woman. 5'5", 245 lbs. 30" thighs, 50" waistline and a 42" bust. Am I too overweight for BBL or does this make me a good candidate? Thanks for your help.

Doctor Answers (5)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+3

  There is no question that you need to loose weight but what is important to understand us that you can have fat tranfer  regarless your weight .  No questions the ideal situation is to losse weight first.​


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Weight loss before buttock augmentation

+2

Based on your height and weight I would recommend losing some weight prior to any cosmetic surgical procedure. Consult with a few board certified plastic surgeons to see if you are a good candidate and how much weight you should lose before surgery. At your height I would estimate a good weight for this procedure would be close to 160, but this is difficult to determine without seeing your photos.

 

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Brazilian Buttock Lift on Overweight Patients

+1

One of the most important aspects of buttock recontouring is gaining proportion. Some one with with your dimensions will have a difficult time with this type of enhancement. Like all my colleagues have suggested you really should lose some weight. This will provide a better baseline, will be a healthier operation, and you will not risk losing the fat once you lose weight. Best wishes

Sepehr Egrari, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

BMI 40 - BBL should wait // IMC 40 - Aún no le conviene abdomen con lipo

+1

Hi. By your measurements, you have a Body Mass Index (BMI) of over 40, which means that you are about 90lbs above your ideal weight... You could get the procedure done if you lose 30-40 pounds to get a better result, but if you've been dealing with this weight problem for a while, you should consider another alternatives first, as bariatric surgery, before getting plastic surgery. That will help you get long standing results, and help you with your overall health in the process. When you reach a stable weight, then you get plastic surgery to finish your body transformation. As always, consult a board certified plastic surgeon before making any final decisions, so that your case gets evaluated in detail.

 

Spanish translation provided by doctor: 

Hola, por tus medidas, veo que tu Índice de Masa Corporal (IMC) está por encima de 40, lo que significa que estás alrededor de 90lbs por encima de tu peso ideal... Se te pudiera realizar el procedimiento si pierdes de 30-40 libras para obtener un mejor resultado, pero si llevas tiempo luchando con este sobrepeso, debes considerar otras alternativas primero, tal como la cirugía bariátrica, antes de cirugía plástica. Eso ayudará a que obtengas resultados más duraderos, y con tu estado de salud en general. Cuando llegues a un peso estable, entonces se realiza la cirugía plástica para terminar tu transformación corporal. Como siempre, consulta un cirujano plástico certificado antes de tomar una decisión definitiva, para que tu caso sea analizado con detalle

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Brazilian butt lfit candidate for surgery

+1

Thank you for your question. Based on your current weight and height you will need to lose some weight. To be a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift you will need to be at least 20 to 30 pounds about your ideal body weight. I recommend you loose some weight  before the surgery for the best results

Wilberto Cortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 351 reviews
