Ask a doctor

Am I a Good Candidate for Eyelid Surgery?

Would it be appropiate for me to get eyelid surgery? People tell me I look tired and sad all the time and I agree with them.

Doctor Answers (7)

It seems like you have bilateral ptosis

+1

It seems like you have bilateral ptosis and would probably be a good candidate for lid surgery.  I would consult with a doctor who is experienced in ptosis repair and blepharoplasty. 

Web reference: http://www.chelseaeye.com/ap.htm

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Eyelid Surgery??

+1

The photo you"ve provided does not give us enough information to give you the advice you seek. Please make a consultation with a plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon in your area.

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/html/eyelid-brow.html

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Upper eyelid surgery

+1

Unfortunately the picture is not clear or informative at that angle and view. I recommend you have a full evaluation by an ophthalmologist for ptosis or facial nerve weekness which is being compensated for by elevating the brows. You may need to have ptosis repair rather than a blepharoplasty since you do not appear to have excess upper eyelid skin.

Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Am I a good candidate for eyelid surgery

+1

I have performed eyelid surgery for over 20 years and IMHO, No you are not a good candidate for upper eyelid surgery.  There's a trace amount of excess skin most likely from a floating upper eyelid crease. 

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Sad Eyes

+1

Your photo does not provide enough information to be able to tell if you would benefit from eyelid surgery. You would benefit from seeing a plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon who will examine you thoroughly and make recommendations to you.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Very difficult to understand what you need with that bad photos.

+1

Looking down into a camera changes the appearance of the eyes compare to how you appear in straight a head gaze.  Immediately I get the impression that you may have a degree of upper eyelid ptosis.  If this proves to be the case, there are excellent surgical approaches to help this situation that will brighten your appearance.  I strongly encourage you to see an oculoplastic surgeon.  This is a board certified ophthalmologist who is fellowship trained to perform eyelid surgery.  No other type of surgeon performing eyelid surgery is as well trained to assess and perform surgery on the eyelid.  The American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (ASOPRS) maintains a website that has a geographic directory that will help you find a well qualified surgeon in your area (asoprs.org).

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com/eyelid/

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Surgery for Tired Eyes

+1

One of the causes of eyes that look tired is ptosis, a condition where the resting position of the upper eyelid is too low.  It is not possible to make that diagnosis based upon the photo you provided, but it does appear that this is what is occuring in your case.  Start with an appointment with an oculoplastic surgeon that does a lot of ptosis repairs (ask when you call).  The surgery is not difficult, but getting great, symmetric results requires experience.

Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
