Am I a Good Candidate Breast Reduction?

I am wondering if being 22, a size F and weighing 175 lbs if I am a good candidate for a breast reduction? I have been a DD since a sophomore in highschool and was very tiny, so weight is not the issue. They just keep growing.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Reduction Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on your description, you may be an excellent candidate for breast reduction surgery; it is one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

I would suggest in-person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Breast reduction candidate

+1

You  may very well be a candidate for breast reduction with your very large breasts.  An exam in person would be essential to properly evalute you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

It's great surgery

+1

For the right person, it is terrific surgery. The only troublesome comment you made was that "they keep growing" - are you gaining weight? You should be a good weight and stay there. A reduction should bring your breasts into conformity with your body.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Am I a Good Candidate Breast Reduction?

+1

I think you would love the changes in your life that a breast reduction would bring. But all surgery has risks that must be weighed against benefits, including loss of nipple sensitivity, scars, and inability to breast feed in the case of a reduction. See a board certified plastic surgeon well experienced in the procedure for evaluation.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast reduction

+1
As an F cuo wearing woman, you woud benefit from breast reduction. I recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation who can explain the insurance pre certification process and guidelines and work with you on this.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
