Ask a doctor

Am I a Candidate for a Non-surgical Nose Job? (photo)

I have a large nose, with a bump. I am aware that nose injections will make the nose bigger, but I'm wondering if it would smooth out the bump at all, or if traditional rhinoplasty is the only way of helping me.

Doctor Answers (4)

Non-surgical rhinoplasty

+1

Dear JKnewyork,

  • Although it is attractive to have a new nose without surgery, I have found that in the patients with your type of nose, they are underwhelmed with the results
  • A surgical rhinoplasty would take care of all of your issues, would be permanent, and ultimately would make you happier than without surgery (which is the goal in the first place)
  • Seek out a rhinoplasty surgeon for an opinion where all of your concerns can be addressed

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Web reference: http://www.eosplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.htm

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bump and Nonsurgical Nose Job

+1

   The bump could be filled at the top near the radix, but I think you would get a better result from a rhinoplasty.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

fillers for the nose

+1

 We do not recommend fillers placed in the nose  due to complications we have seen from other practices. Adding a filler to this nose will only make it higher, taller, and larger.  A rhinoplasty would involve the de-projection of the nose, removing a hump, reducing the columellar show, and preventing the tip from drooping upon animation. Sometimes tip surgery is also required. Virtual rhinoplasty software is available on our website for you to try out to see what your new nose might look like

Web reference: http://www.seattle-rhinoplasty.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Surgery is the answer

+1

Non surgical rhinoplasties are usually only used for MINOR depressions that can be filled with a filler (that will go away over time). Come in and see an expert rhinoplasty surgeon who does most of the surgery in a closed technique to minimize scarring and speed up recovery.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...