Am I a Candidate for a Mini Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I'm 31 have 2 kids and was informed I need a hernia repair. I asked my surgeon to take a look at my stomach and she cut me off and said "No she will repair the hernia but not touch the loose skin". Then was informed that stretch marks eventually go back to normal. It's been 3 years and they still haven't returned to normal so i'm a little confused by her comments. Am I a candidate for Mini Tummy Tuck? And do stretch marks ever go away?

Doctor Answers (5)

Loose skin after hernia

+1

You definitely are a candidate for a tummy tuck, but the question is how much looseness is there below the belly button. If there is significant, which there is, I think you would be better with a traditional tummy tuck which would make your abdomen flatter. The problem with too much loose skin and trying a mini tummy tuck is that either some loose skin will remain or the belly button can end up too low.


Tacoma Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+1

 Thank you for the question and picture. I do not think you are a good candidate for mini tummy tuck surgery.

A few words of caution for patients contemplating tummy tuck surgery may be in order:  In my opinion, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.



You may find the attached link helpful to you as you educate yourself about the procedure. I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:



















11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

You are a candidate for a full tummy tuck

+1

Although a photograph does not replace a full in person consultation, your picture seems to suggest that a full tummy tuck would be a much better option for you.  And if your hernia has not yet been repaired, it is easily done at the time of your tummy tuck (as we often do for our patients)

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

You might also like...

Am I a Candidate for a Mini Tummy Tuck?

+1

You are on the border of a full tummy tuck vs a min tummy tuck. I think I would side with the FULL one. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Am I a Candidate for a Mini Tummy Tuck?

+1

    Stretchmarks and loose skin will not go away.  A minitummy tuck will not produce the best result.  A tummy tuck will allow the loose skin to be fully removed.  You could consider liposuction of the sides as well to make the waist smaller.  Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of tummy tucks and liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews
