Ask a doctor

Am I a Candidate for a Lip Lift? (photo)

Hi there my top lip protrudes and I hate it. I remember when I was younger, I had two teeth removed and had to wear a head brace (which I never wore). Would this of been to align my jaws??? Would a lip lift correct my protruding lip???

Doctor Answers (1)

Protrusive Upper Lip

+1

A lip lift is not the solution to your protruding lip issue. If anything that will make it worse. There really is no good solution to an upper lip that is too protrusive or has too much horizontal projection. That is largely influenced by the position of the upper teeth.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
