Am I a Candidate for Implant Surgery? What Size Implants for Me? (photo)

Im 18 5'2 - 5'3 , 125lb. I had a baby 7 months ago and went from a 32E/32F to a 34B after breastfeeding my daughter for two months. I have always had an hourglass body shape so I look very out of proportion. I have experienced a lot of sagging and changes in breast shape to one breast. This has really effected my self confidence as I am only 18. What size implants would I need to achieve my pre-baby breast size? Is it even possible for me to achieve my old size? Thanks for reading :)

Doctor Answers (9)

Sizing

+1

Congratulations on motherhood. Your correct sizing can be determined with a few simple measurements. Start with a visit to a board certified plastic surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation After Pregnancy

+1

Hello,

Congratulations and thank you for sharing your photo.

I am certain that you are proud to be a mother with a healthy baby girl.

I am sorry that you feel less confident after loosing quite a bit of breast mass and shape due to your pregnancy/breast feeding.

It seems that you could benefit the most from a lift to resolve the ptosis (drooping) as well as a submuscular gel implant to increase the size of your breasts with the most natural look and feel possible.

However, considering your physical traits/dimensions I would be a little careful deciding on implants larger than 400cc (+/- 25cc) to regain your naturally looking prepregnancy breasts. 

I hope this helps and please feel free to check the website below.

Thank you for your inquiry.
The best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

Implant Size Selection

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size

+1

Congratulations on your baby!!  You are seven months after your baby and approximately five months after stopping breast feeding.  You can consider improving the sagging and shape change by doing a breast lift (mastopexy).  Regaining your size of a E/F cup when you are currently a B is tricky- the general rule of thumb is approximatley 200cc of implant for every 1 cup size increase.  For a 5'3" person, 400cc is plenty for volume to avoid looking too "top heavy." 

Start with a visit to a board certified plastic surgeon in a month or so.  That will give you more time from the delivery.  The question you must ask yourself (at age 18) is do you plan to have more children?  That may affect some the decisions regarding a breast lift at this age. 

 

Best Wishes!!

Stefan Mark Szczerba, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast implants will restore your pre-baby size and increase your self-confidence.

+1

You really did lose volume after pregnancy!  Yes, you can get back your original breast size with implants of course and this will help get your confidence back.  You do have some sagging too, and a vertical lift can correct this.  You might want to start with the implants and hold off on the breast lift until later, particularly if you are planning to have more children.  But there is no reason you cannot have the combined procedure either.  I've attached a link to this part of my website in case you want more information.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Candidate for Breast Augmentation/Lift?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

 Yes, at some point you may be a good candidate for breast augmentation ( as well as breast lifting)  surgery. Ideally, you will have achieved a long-term stable weight and  will have completed pregnancies as well. This is especially true if you are planning on additional pregnancies in the near future.

 Although I cannot provide you with precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals, some general advice may be helpful to you:

1. When the time is right, concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you're looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “ pre-baby breast size” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

What Size Implants for M

+1

A photo alone is no substitute for an in person exam at which time measurements will be taken. I like my patients to try on implants as a guide to choosing the size that will work best. 

It is quite likely that your surgeon will recommend a breast lift at the same time. 

A rough guide to cup size increase (and it is very rough) is one cup size increase for every 200-225 cc of implant volume, this based on a 36 band (the cups are smaller on a 34, still smaller on a 32). Cup sizes are not standardized!

Thank your for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implants and size

+1

Thank you for your question and for providing the photos. While the photo is not a substitute for an examination, it helps greatly. I do think that an implant could be placed to restore the volume that you lost after your pregnancy. It is very common to lose some volume after pregnancies, and also common to develop some sag as the skin loses some of its elasticity. It does appear that you have some ptosis, or sag, as well as some asymmetry, which would require a lift to correct.

The best way to select the right breast implant is to measure the width of your chest and the base of your breast. An implant should be selected whose width matches this. The projection and volume can then be selected based on this.This 3 dimensional approach will give a more natural and predictable result than thinking about volume alone. There are also sizing systems that can help you with this and give you an idea f how things will look in a bra.

I would suggest a consultation with a plastic surgeon to help you with this. They can discuss the options for you and help you select an implant that will achieve your goals.

Best of luck with your breasts.

Jeff Rockmore

Jeffrey Rockmore, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Candidate for Breast Augmentation? Implant Size?

+1

Based on your photo, you are definitely a candidate for breast augmentation surgery. In order to figure out what sized implant you may need to get back to your pre-baby breast size, I recommend bringing your larger non-padded bras with you to your plastic surgeon's office. You will be able to place implant sizers in your old bra. Once you've chosen the sizer that fills that old bra, you've found the implant that will get you close to your previous breast size.

Thanks for your question. Hope this helps!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
