24 year-old Asian with wide bone structure. Will buccal fat removal adversely affect me when I'm older? (photo)

I've been told I have a 'fat face' all my life. I'm 24 years old. It's hard to smile with confidence due to my full cheeks. I have a wide bone structure being Asian. Do you think this procedure will aversely affect me when I'm older? Help please!

Doctor Answers (3)

Buccal Fat Removal on Asian facial features

+3

Hi Prettyreckless,

 

Thank you for sharing the photographs.

Naturally, buccal fat pad will undergo atrophy as age progresses. Therefore, the surgery should be conservatively performed with the right candidate.

 

Only a surgeon with extensive experience is to provide you with commendable results and enhance the natural beauty of your face taking into consideration your ethnic facial features.

 

I am certain that after consulting the right surgeon and exploring supplemental solutions you will make the appropriate decision toward a natural looking outcome.

 

Best of Luck.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Buccal fat + botox

+2

Based on your photos it appears that you may be a good candidate for buccal fat removal and botox to help refine the lower face

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Will buccal fat pad extraction help

+1

Of course buccal fat pad removal will work. If yor masseter mscle is also broad it will benefit from botox. Both of these avenues will be useless unles you create high cheekbones because your cheekbones are nonexistat. This will create the desirable heart shaped face

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
