Am I a Candidate for Buccal Fat Excision?

I am a 24 year old commercial model. I have some baby fat in my cheeks and for this reason, my appearance is not as chiseled as I would like. I have attached some pictures. Am I a candidate for a buccal fat excision? If not, are there any alternatives?

Doctor Answers (3)

Buccal fat pad reduction to masaculinize

+1



Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Buccal (Bichat's) fat pad removal for a 24 y.o. male

+1

Dear Alex1234,

 

Buccal fat pad removal is a delicate procedure best fitting candidates with chubby cheeks that will not be prone to atrophy with age progression.You do not want to lose your natural facial traits to suffer from a hollow face later on in life.

 

If you are looking for permanent results to enhance your facial features through facial contouring, I encourage you to seek a consultation with an extensively experienced surgeon who will provide you with the best advises so you will be making an informed decision.

 

Thank you for uploading your photographs and I wish you the best of luck.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Am I a Candidate for Buccal Fat Excision? OR Better IS the Enemy of Good

+1

Excision of the Buccal (Bichat's) Fat Pad is a rather controversial operation. Aging is associated with loss of facial fat; take for example the appearance of AIDS survivors treated with antiviral medications. That triathelete facial wasted look is NOT attractive in the least. While removing the fat pad may bring about facial enhancement in round, moon faced appearing individuals it is always associated long term with premature facial aging. In an individual who does NOT have excess facial fat and who depends for his livelihood on his facial appearance taking out the pad would be a mistake. You may want to consider enhacing/augmenting the cheek bones instead of depleting the cheeks.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter A Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...
