Ask a doctor

Would It Be Dangerous to Go for 3rd Asian Rhinoplasty?

From my undersanding, most of the rhinoplastic surgeries performed in west are to shorten nose or making nose bridge narrower. Hence it may not be good to go for 3rd rhinoplasty as previous surgeries may make weaker nose internal structure. However most rhinoplasty for asian is to augment the nose bridge without removing any orignial structure. In this case, will too many rhinoplasty still weaken asian nose structure? Will it be dangerous for an asian to go for 3rd rhinoplasty if her previous surgeries does not removing any of nose structure?

Doctor Answers (13)

Revision Rhinoplasty: Good Results Are Possible With a Third Surgery

+2

The goal for any rhinoplasty should be to produce a nose that looks natural and functions well -- and it should not require more than one surgery. Unfortunately, sometimes patients do not get the result that they desired and seek a revision rhinoplasty

Revision rhinoplasty can usually correct problems that arose or persisted after the first surgery. It is possible to get good results with a third rhinoplasty, but this can depend on the degree of damage that arose in the first two surgeries. Any patient who is considering additional surgery after the initial nose job should visit with two or three revision rhinoplasty experts to find out they are a good candidate for revision surgery.

Web reference: http://rhinoplasty-usa.com/html/meet-dr-cochran.html

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Third nasal surgery okay, but see a revision rhinoplasty specialist.

+1

It is acceptable to undergo a third rhinoplasty procedure even though it is an Asian rhinoplasty. It is important to go to a rhinoplastic surgeon who has done thousands of nasal surgeries. Cartilage can be used to augment and build up the bridge in the patient’s own septum. Silastic implants are also an acceptable alternative as long as the size of the implant is kept reasonable and not overdone.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Is a third revision Rhinoplasty safe?

+1

Your question can really only be fully answered after an examination. Each rhinoplasty operation can cause scarring and skin damage. During an office examination, your plastic surgeon can evaluate the nose and the skin to determine if you are a good candidate for surgery. I recommend you find a surgeon who is experienced in performing revision surgery.

Having said that, in an appropriately chosen patient, a third revision can be done safely by a qualified surgeon.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

If low bridge is the problem, consider non-surgical Rhinoplasty

+1

If the bridge is too low, that presents an excellent opportunity for improvement by possibly avoiding another operation.

Many patients have been satisfied by having the bridge raised using fillers. That means the injections are done in an office and you go back to work or whatever right after. No visit to the operating room.

Now, it may take a series of injections to get the level to where you want it.

All this should be discussed at consultation. You are correct that a third procedure can be very challening, even for the most specialized and experienced nasal surgeon.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Yes, you should see a revission rhinoplasty specialist.

+1

 You should see a revision rhinoplasty specialist who is experienced in doing noses like yours. It is unwise to use silicone or other unnatural substances in a nose like yours. You still can have a good looking nose.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Not particularly

+1

One of the biggest concerns is scar tissue, and possibly compromise of blood supply to the skin.  I woluld recommend that you seek only a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon, as technically, it gets harder to get a good result with so many procedures.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Danger with third rhinoplasty

+1

Agree with previous postings.

Like every construction, the best, most efficient and often simplest approach is to address all the needs and issues the first time around so - there would not be a need for a 2nd, 3rd 4th revision. Each revision is incrementally more complicated and less predictable.

Yes - much of Asian rhinoplasty is an augmentation procedure with onlay grafting or implant placement BUT why would you need more than one? "Will it be dangerous for an asian to go for 3rd rhinoplasty if her previous surgeries does not removing any of nose structure?" - Yes and No, depending on what WAS done in the past and what it is that you want to be accomplished this time around.

We could all better answer you by seeing photographs AND knowing WHY was a 2nd and 3rd procedure needed or indicated.

Hope this was helpful.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty is always more difficult

+1

The more rhinoplasties you have, the more difficult it is to achieve the result you desire. A lot of that depends however on what was done the first and subsequent times. If not much cartilage was removed or manipulated then it is not nearly as difficult as when another surgeon has removed a lot of cartilage. It is true that generally speaking cartilage in Asian patients does not have the same strength and resiliency as other races. In addition the skin is generally thicker and more sebaceous and thus it is harder to achieve definition without a strong underlying structural support. Anyone who seeks revision rhinoplasty should go to a surgeon who is very comfortable with doing rhinoplasty in particular revision rhinoplasty. Function is just as important as cosmetics.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

Revision of rhinoplasty is necessary in situations that the patient is not happy with the result and the surgeon feels that they can make an improvement. However, many patients that have multiple revisions wish that they went back to an earlier appearance of their nose. In other words, that they stopped after the first or second revision. Be careful, because every time someone goes back in there, it may thin the skin and distort the nasal appearance ( a la Michael Jackson)

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty is a diffiicult procedure

+1

Your problem is obviously a tough one. It is possible that your previous rhinoplasty procedures only involved the placement of a shaped silicone implant. Many times these have the shape of an L. I am somewhat concerned, if this is the case, why did you need a second procedure and why was this not successful? Are you looking for the placement of a larger implant. To answer these questions we would need to see the condition of your skin. I would agree that the chances of getting a satisfactory result will decrease with the number of operations.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.