Ask a doctor

Will Silhouette Facelift Help Post Weight Loss Surgery Patients?

Doctor Answers (8)

Silhouette lifts will be gone soon like Thread lifts are

+1

Without properly undermining the skin, releasing it from the underlying tissues, tightening the underlying tissues and gently redraping and excising the extra skin, you won't get a result that looks great and has any chance of lasting. The thread lift type procedures are even worse than the branded minilifts like Lifestyle lift which also wouldn't be worth doing.

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Will silhouette facelift help post weight loss surgery patients?

+1

Probably, not.

The silhouette Facelift is just another "thread lift", instead of separating sagging tissues, lifting them and repositioning them, this procedure relies on barbed sutures placed percutaneously through the skin to keep the tissues up.

Experience has shown repeatedly that this does not work. These sutures dislodge, move, become infected and become visible or palpable (aka positive Banjo strings sign).

EVEN the Spanish based company itself on its website (http://www.silhouette-lift.com/page-questions_reponses-15-UK.htm) states:
"Q: Is Silhouette Lift an alternative to a traditional Facelift?
R: A Silhouette Lift can not replace a traditional face lift if you are considering this procedure. It is, however, an effective way of postponing a traditional Facelift for several years
. " As for their meaning of "several years", it states: "Q: How long do the results last? R: As of today, the track record on the Silhouette Sutures is two years for plastic surgery "

People who lose a lot of weight generally have a deflated appearance which requires a comprehensive, individualized face and neck lift. This method is very unlikely to satisfy your needs and is not used by the overwhelming number of members of The American Society of Plastic Surgery.

I would pass if I were you and see another ? real Plastic surgeon.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Silouette Facelift

+1

If well done, Im sure the silouette facelift will improve your appearance after weight loss. Make sure you do your homework; look at the many alternative facelift options to determine what is best for you. Congratulations for your weight loss!

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Comprehensive face/neck lift would be more appropriate

+1

A comprehensive face/neck lift that addresses excess skin in the face and neck areas can address post-op weight loss surgery patients quite well. The face/neck lift operation is done to tighten up muscles, remove excess sagging skin, and any residual fat that is present in the neck, both above and below the platysma muscle. Patients who have undergone weight loss surgery with massive weight loss tend to have an abundance of excess skin in the neck, which is removed through a facelift.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

See an experienced facelift surgeon.

+1

 The surgeon and his expertise are what you need to find, not the name of a procedure. Let him give you the pros and cons of doing different types of face lifts

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Silhouette Facelift?

+1

I have to admit I have not heard of this lift. It must be a copyrighted name for some type of minimal lift. If you have had a massive weight loss the only procedure you should be looking at is a standard type facelift by any number of board certified plastic surgeons in your area. If it sounds too good to be true it probably is, so trust your face to an expert who has an armamentarium of tools to address the problem of excess skin, jowls, platysmal bands and overall facial descent. Good luck!

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Thread lift for facial rejuvenation

+1

The type of facelift you're talking about will provide you with minimal lifting.  After body contouring surgery, the problem is usually excess skin and drooping of the cheek fat.  A standard facelift should provide you with long-lasting results with minimal downtime.  Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.DrSchreiberPlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Silhouette Lift

+1

No.

It is a thread lift and the improvement does not last. The risks of irregularities, skin dimpling, thread extrusion is high.

You are better off getting a surgical lift.

Regards.

Web reference: http://www.janjuafacialsurgery.com

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
