Why Do the Final Vaser Lipo Results Take Months to Appear?

I just wondered what is happening to the skin over the period of 3 to 6 months on the areas that have had vaser lipo.

Doctor Answers (3)

Wound healing and contraction are not instantaneous and neither are the results of liposuction

+3

Why does it take months for an abdomen to return back to baseline after having a child.

Vaser, removes fat which may have been there for decades stretching the skin,

On top of that, the injury caused by Vaser triggers a wound healing response that produces collagen for a minimum of 6 weeks (proliferative phase) followed by several months of the maturation phase lasting up to two years.

It is the final consequences of these interactions that determine your final result.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Vaser and the skin

+3

The skin and underlying soft tissue need time to heal. Although results can be appreciated after a few weeks, the residual swelling and skin tightening may take a few months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

VASER Liposuction and Post-Operative Recovery

+1

VASER liposuction is an ideal modality for reduction of body fat. It uses ultrasound energy to cavitate and destroy the adipocytes. However, it will take approximately three to six months for you to notice the full effects of treatment include some degree of skin tightening and fat resorption.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...
