Ask a doctor

Will Liposuction Help My Chest and Lower Abdomen (Photos)

I'm 21yo M. My weight is 73KG and my Height is 176cm. I have been weightlifting for over 3 years with a perfect diet, and cardiovasicalur excersizes .No matter what I do I have this lower abdomen part that looks disgusting and does not match my body Also my chest wont take the shape i want. I tried reducing carbs with a fat burning stage, & everything nothing works,and in the pictures im at 8.5% body fat according the the Body Fat analysis machine. what can i do for my chest and lower abdomen?

Doctor Answers (5)

Liposuction for slim weight lifter

+2

Thank you for your question about liposuction for your weight lifter's muscular body.

  • An examination will tell if the areas you do not like contain fat under the skin.
  • Your photo, low body fat and weight suggest minimal fat. A little liposuction may help if fat is in these areas.
  • I am concerned that your perceive these small areas as disgusting. You have an excellent shape. Give yourself credit! Best wishes. Hope this helps.
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Will Liposuction Help My Chest and Lower Abdomen

+2

You appear in excellent condition and shape. Either do nothing surgically or try Smart Lipo Triplex alone. Fee range $6,000. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Will Liposuction Help My Chest and Lower Abdomen

+2

     As a bodybuilder, I can appreciate your concerns, and as someone who liposuctions a lot of fit people I can tell you that liposuction is probably a good choice for you based upon your description and pictures.  The chest may have a little residual breast tissue as well, which can be removed at the same time as the liposuction.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Liposuction, smart lipo, smart laser liposuction

+1

Although it is not possible to tell completely without an examination, you look in excellent shape. I do not believe liposuction, smart lipo, or smart laser liposuction will help. Stop being so hard on yourself

Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Body sculpting

+1

You may be a good candidate for liposuction.  The chest may have some tissue that may be amenable to liposuction but also may require direct excision. Best to be seen in person.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
