Ask a doctor

Visible Demarcation with Breast Lift and Implants?

If a breast lift is done in addition to a breast implant, will there be a visibile demarcation between natural breast and implant?

Doctor Answers (17)

Breast Lift and Augmentation Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Depending on the technique used, positioning of breast implant, size of breast implant, and the amount of native breast tissue present,  therershould not necessarily be a “visible demarcation” between the breast tissue and implant.

I would suggest careful selection of your plastic surgeon;  make sure he/she is well experienced and certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Make sure you also see lots of examples of his/her work that demonstrates previous “results”.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Blending a breast lift with an augmentation

+1

 

It is important to select a board-certified plastic surgeon with a great deal of experience in breast lift and breast augmentation surgery. This combination of surgeries can be tricky and you require a plastic surgeon that is experienced in doing these both together. In fact, there are some surgeons they'll only do these one at a time. When performing this combination surgery the challenge is to use an implant to add volume and improve the round shape of the breast cancer then re-draped the original breast tissue and skin around the implant to camouflage the implant and create a natural appearance. There many different surgical techniques to do this successfully. When choosing a plastic surgeon discuss their level of experience with this combination procedure and view as many photographs of patients that they have performed this procedure on.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Usually no visible demarcation between breast tissue and implant

+1

Hello,

The timing of breast lift surgery and breast implantation is controversial. Some surgeons prefer to do these operations at different times and others commonly do them at the same time. There is usually not a visible demarcation between implant and breast tissue unless there is very little breast tissue and/or the implants are placed in the "over the muscle" position.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

A visible demarcation in the breast would be a bad complication.

+1

Hi!  In Manhattan, we frequently combine breast augmentation with breast lift surgery.  It is all about good technique.  If the operation is done correctly, a visible demarcation should be very rare.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast aug and lift

+1

Usually this operation works well for women with breast ptosis who also want more volume.  If you have enough breast tissue to start with, then more than likely you will not appreciate a "demarcation line" between the implant and the native breast.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

This is not usually a problem

+1

When done properly, a combined breast augmentation/mastopexy is an excellent procedure that can produce very nice, safe results. It's important for the patient to pick the right surgeon to perform this procedure, and for us as surgeons to select patients that will have a high chance at a successful result.

Ask your surgeon lots of questions as this procedure is done differently by different surgeons. Carefully lay out your goals for he procedure and make sure your surgeon is on board with your plan.

Good luck!

Dr. S

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

I don't feel that the combined procedure makes the demarcation more visible

+1

Visible demarcation after breast augmentation is likely due to many factors, many have already been mentioned in the answers given. However, it is unlikely due to the combination of a lift at the same time as an augmentation. A lift essentially tightens the skin envelope and raises the nipple. It should not play a large lose in implant visibility.

There are many surgeons that feel a combined lift and augmentation is not a wise procedure. The reason is this: an augmentation is to enhance the contour and profile of the breast. It does that by increasing the overall size and weight of the breast due to the added implant. This causes gravity to act on a larger weight, making sagging a bigger problem. A lift, on the other hand, is meant to raise the breast tissue and fight gravity. The only way to do a good lift is to remove some skin and maybe some breast tissue in order to tighten the sagging. It is difficult to put a large implant at the same time as removing the skin to raise the breast. The reason is that you need the extra skin to take up the volume of the implant. If you are placing a "medium" sized implant in someone with a moderate amount of sagging, then it would be safe to do the combined procedure.

However, you will find many surgeons that will NOT do a combined procedure and instead stage the two... just to decrease the risk of having complications. I hope this adds some more information to your decision making. Good luck.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

I do not recommend lift and implant at the same time

+1

There is a high risk of complication when lift and implants done at the same time. If need lift and volume you are better off doing it in stages. The separation of the breast tissue from implant is common and this is because of the breast tissue sagging. There are published articles regarding the high risk of the combined procedure . You can google the complication risk for this procedure.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

We try not to see this

+1

It does depend on the amount of tissue you have naturally to cover the implant and if it is going to be placed partially under the muscle. It sounds as though you have not had your surgery yet. I would encourage you to review this concern with your plastic surgeon. They should be able to specifically address your area of concern.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Visability of breast implants and natural breast

+1

This all depends on several different variables. If the implant is placed under the muscle, then visability will be at a minimum. The size of the implant will also matter as the larger the implant the more likely that it will be visable. I would recommend bringing in pictures of breasts that you like from magazines and showing them to your plastic surgeon. This way, you will both have a sense of what you want! Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
