Ask a doctor

Vbeam After IPL Treatments?

I had a bad experience with Microdermabrasion. It left me horribly red and veiny. I have had about 8 IPL treatments with good results. It got rid of most of the veins and lightened the redness.

I am considering V beam treatments. Will the V beam give me better results if the IPL isn't very effective anymore? I really need some advise. I don't have a lot of money to just try out different things until I fix it. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Vbeam better for redness

+2

The Vbeam very specifically targets redness and blood vessels with one specific wavelength of light as opposed to the multi-wavelength spectrum of IPL. Thus Vbeam is much better suited to treat redness and veins while the IPL treats broad targets on some browns and some reds. I am confident you will feel it is money well spent for great results with the VBeam pulsed dye laser.


Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Vbeam is best for redness

+1

Vbeam would be your best bet.

IPL works best for brown spots, and helps redness/broken capillaries somewhat. But for the most dramatic result for redness, ruddiness, broken capillaries, and veins, Vbeam is the ideal treatment.

Anne Marie McNeill, MD, PhD
Newport Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
