Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Results on Large-framed Women?

I am 5'1 and 180 lbs. I wear a size 12. I have a larger midriff than the pouch below the navel, and concerned that I will continue to have a larger upper belly. The doctor said he would do Liposuction, but that was about it. I am in the process of losing 30 lbs more, being that I have lost 50 lbs over the last year. I will be having Tummy Tuck and Hysterectomy on the same day in November. Is there anyone who is of a larger frame and had good results from tummy tuck? I plan on losing a lot after the surgery.

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy Tuck on large-framed women

+3

You suspicions are correct.

In my opinion, your Abdominoplasty is premature and if you undergo the operations your results are not going to be as rewarding as they could be.

Despite your impressive weight loss, your BMI is 34 (with over 34 signifying obesity). I would greatly encourage you to postpone your surgery until you completed losing all the weight you can, preferably stabilizing at a BMI of 25-27.

Losing weight after the surgery will assure a deflated, irregular appearance which may require at least another if not more trips to the OR to make you look better. So WHY would you waste your money on all of this when you can "do it right" in a few months to a year?

Good Luck.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Tummy Tuck on Large Framed Woman

+3

Your concerns are right on target. With your height and weight and admission of upper belly fullness you will most likely still have significant upper tummy fullness after a tummy tuck.

That upper tummy fullness is almost always due to internal or visceral fat and the fact that it pushes the muscles out. Even if the muscles are sewn together at the time of tummy tuck the internal fat will push the belly out.

Perhaps you should make a trial of very aggressive weight loss prior to surgery and see what results you cna get with that. You will not be sorry if you lose a significant amount of weight before surgery or even instead of surgery.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Tummy tuck is effective regardless of frame size

+2

Tummy tuck is a very effective contouring procedure for women of all shapes and sizes. It will not matter if you have a heavy bone structure, or are short or tall, the results can be very good for all. What is important however is weight as it relates to height, the dreaded body mass index. According to the current tables with your height of 5'1" and weight of 180 pounds, your BMI is 34. It may come as a shock, but you are considered to be obese. A general 'ideal' weight for women of your height is 132 pounds. This may be a bit unfair, however the bottom line is that you will probably have the best result if you delay your tummy tuck until you lose the additional weight you have planned on. Perhaps your hysterectomy can wait until you have reached your 30 pound weight loss goal.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Optimal time for abdominoplasty

+2

While it is often convenient and appropriate to do a tummy tuck as the same time as an intra-pelvic gynecological procedure, it should not be predominantly one of conveneince. If you are not in an optimal state of fitness, hence unstable as far as contour and weight, this is usually not a good time to be performing major body-contouring procedures unless it is part of a more comprehensive plan as when one does a panniculectomy prior to weight loss and subsequent tummy tuck.

If you need a hysterectomy, then fine, but for the body-contouring, wait until you have lost the wieght and kept it off. Your risk for complications, some life-threatening, will be less and your results more predictable and agreeable.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Think about your decision

+1

I invite you to my web site, as I have it divided into small medium and large frame patients. If you email me, I can give you the url for my old site which has even more examples.

Anyway, my humble opinion is that you should be within 10 to 15 pounds from your target weight, so you still have too much weight to lose at present. You don't want to lose 15 or 20 # in the next month, as you may affect your healing due to starvation.

On the other hand, if you do lipo now, when you get your tt, it should be no problem

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
