Fat Injection and Brava System for Mild Tubular Breasts?

Recently, I just found out that I have mild tubular breast and I did a lot of research. However, I do not want to place the implants. I have heard about the fat injection combined with Brava System. I wonder if it is ideal for my case. I don't want to have a lot of cups increase but just better shape and one cup increase.

Doctor Answers (6)

BRAVA is a great tool to use with fat grafting!

+1



Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tuberous Breast

+1

Short answer: NO. The brava system is in my mine a novelty item. Also fat injections as most surgeons would attest to is really not a good idea into the breast. We worry about long term breast cancer screening.

Also, the anatomical issues you have are not corrected by the brava system and fat injection. The tuberous breast is tight, constricted lower pole and at time short on skin. There are fibrous bands that need to be released to allow the breast tissue redrape. This procedure is complicated and you need to see someone who has experience in breast asymmetry and tuberous breast.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat injection and Brava system for mild tubular breasts?

+1

Great question but a bad idea. As the other doctor posters have stated, you have more anatomic issues than can be solved with the Brava pump. It would truly be a waste of your time (months of wearing a very uncomfortable constricting device) and $$$$$.

Be careful out there, if a doctor suggested this type of treatment than go get 3 more opinions from boarded plastic surgeons.

Good luck and regards!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Fat grafting/injection and Brava for tuberous breasts

+1

Unfortunately the Brava system is very similar to a breast pump. If you have ever seen a breast placed in a breast pump, the areola can become distorted. One of the conditions of tuberous breasts or constricted breasts is a herniation or "mushrooming" of the nippple and areola. Correction of the constricted breast often requires surgically relaxing the tight breast tissue which is not likely to happen with the fat injection/Brava technique

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Correcting the tuberous breast

+1

IF you have a tuberous breast, it will not be corrected by the Brava system and fat injections. The anatomy of the tuberous breast is the most difficult of all starting points in breast cosmetic surgery and requires release of lower pole constriction, tissue expansion with an implant, and a periareolar mastopexy. None of these maneuvers are offered by the Brava and fat injections.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Fat injection and Brava system for mild tubular breasts?

+1

Implicit in what you are proposing is the false premise that small tuberous breasts can be corrected with fat grafting and suction by the Brava system. That is not the case.

First - Tuberous breasts are also more accurately called CONSTRICTED breasts and have been described as a Snoopy Dog (snout) Deformity. The base of the breast is held in by soft tissue fibers similar to how twine ropes are used to hold the branches of Christmas trees on sale on street corners. These fibers cause the breast to have the shape of a TUBER (or a root). To give them the shape they need to cover an implant (or anything else), the fibers (string) need to be cut - suction with Brava is NOT going to do it. (This is nicely done via a periareolar incision just before breast implant placement).

Second - Although the Brava system has been out there for almost 10 years. It has very few fans because it is cumbersome, the results are not stable and they often relapse in NORMAL shaped breasts.

Third. Fat grafting to the breast is increasingly done YET it remains VERY controversial. The female breast has a 1 in 11 chance of breast cancer. Placing fat grafts which are likely to die and leave calcified scar tissue in a cancer prone tissue which is usually surveyed with mammogram would make it hard on all but the most experienced mammography radiologists from telling dead fat calcium from calcium associated with breast cancer. This may translate to a lot of needless. preventable worrying in the future and and equal number of preventable breast biopsies.

I would do more research.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
