Ask a doctor

Forgo Thermage Treatment to Avoid Potential Eye Problem?

I have a Thermage treatment scheduled for eyes and lips. However, my ophthalmologist recently diagnosed a potential problem that a possible torn or detached retina could occur. I am having vision problems in the affected eye.

Would it be prudent to not have the Thermage treatment even though two separate ophthalmologists said it would not be a problem? After reading some lackluster and negative comments regarding Thermage, I'm beginning to wonder if I made a poor decision.

 

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.